Skip to content

Maritime Media Awards 2021 shortlist announced

The shortlist for the 26th annual Maritime Media Awards has been announced ahead of tonight’s virtual Maritime Media Awards. Over 100 nominations were received this year for the four main awards celebrating those in the media who raise awareness and focus on the issues across all sectors of the maritime industries.

Richard Clayton, Chairman of the Awards Committee, said: “The Maritime Foundation has a simple aim to promote awareness of the UK’s dependence on the sea and seafarers, and tonight’s virtual Maritime Media Awards will shine a spotlight on those individuals and organisations who show excellence, accuracy and ambition in maritime journalism, literature, filmmaking and digital innovation.”

The 2021 winners will be revealed in a pre-recorded online broadcast tonight (Thursday, 28 October 2021) at 19:00 (GMT) on the Foundation’s YouTube Channel.

The Maritime Media Awards 2021 Shortlist

The Desmond Wettern Award for Best Journalism

The Mountbatten Award for Best Book

  • Richmond Barbour – The Loss of the “Trades Increase”: An Early Modern Maritime Catastrophe (University of Pennsylvania Press)
  • Andrew Boyd – British Naval Intelligence through the Twentieth Century (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Paul Brown – Abandon Ship: The Real Story of the Sinkings in the Falklands War (Osprey Publishing)
  • Steve Dunn – The Power and the Glory: Royal Navy Fleet Reviews from Earliest Times to 2005 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Ian Friel – Britain and the Ocean Road: Shipwrecks and People, 1297-1825 (Pen and Sword)
  • Ian Friel – Breaking Seas, Broken Ships: People, Shipwrecks and Britain, 1854–2007 (Pen and Sword)
  • Max Hastings – Operation Pedestal: The Fleet That Battled to Malta 1942 (William Collins)
  • Angus Konstam – Mutiny on the Spanish Main: HMS Hermione and the Royal Navy’s Revenge (Osprey Publishing)
  • Julian Sancton – Madhouse at the End of the Earth (W H Allen)
  • Helen Scales – The Brilliant Abyss: True Tales of Exploring the Deep Sea, Discovering Hidden Life and Selling the Seabed (Bloomsbury)

The Donald Gosling Award for Best Television or Film Production

  • Mark Benjamin
    Murder at Sea
    Brick City TV (Greenpeace)
  • Henrik Evertsson
    Estonia: The Find That Changes Everything
    Monster (Discovery Channel)
  • Jess Howe
    Cornwall: This Fishing Life
    Folk Films (BBC Two)
  • Page Shepherd
    Billion Pound Cruises – All at Sea
    Title Role (ITV1)
  • Jess Thomas
    Don’t Rock the Boat
    South Shore Productions (ITV1)
  • Tim Usborne
    On Board Britain’s Nuclear Submarine: Trident
    Artlab Films (Channel 5)

The Babcock International First Sea Lord’s Award for Best Use of Digital Media

Other Awards to be announced include the Desmond Wettern Fleet Award which is presented annually to the HM ship, submarine, Naval Air Squadron or Royal Marine Unit that is judged to have made the best contribution to a positive image of the Royal Navy and the Maritime Fellowship Award for an individual who has made a truly outstanding contribution to stimulating public engagement in maritime issues.

You can view the online awards ceremony here

You can find the full list of nominations here

Notes to editors:

  • The Maritime Media Awards 2021 Reception and Dinner will take place in March 2022 (TBC).
  • The Maritime Foundation’s purpose is to promote Britain’s interests across the entire maritime sector and to inform and raise public and parliamentary awareness of the importance of Britain’s maritime industries, commerce and defence through education, training and research projects.
  • The Maritime Foundation established the Maritime Media Awards in 1995 in memory of Desmond Wettern, former naval correspondent of the Daily Telegraph.
  • Details of past winners can be found at maritimefoundation.uk/awards/winners/

For further information about the Maritime Foundation please visit www.maritimefoundation.uk
For press enquires please contact pr@maritimefoundation.uk