Maritime Media Awards 2021

Virtual Awards
Thursday, 28 October 2021

David Linkie - Desmond Wettern Award for Best Journalism winner 2021

The Desmond Wettern Award for Best Journalism

The Award is made to the journalist whose writing, in the opinion of the Awards Committee, has made the most constructive contribution to generating public awareness of current maritime issues during the qualifying period.

WINNER

NOMINEES

Andrew Boyd, Mountbatten Award for Best Book winner 2020

The Mountbatten Award for Best Book

The Award is made to the author of the work of literature published in English during the qualifying period that, in the opinion of the Awards Committee, has contributed most significantly to public awareness of maritime issues.

WINNER

  • Andrew Boyd – British Naval Intelligence through the Twentieth Century (Seaforth Publishing)

NOMINEES

  • James W Bancroft – Titanic: 'Iceberg Ahead'. The Story of the Disaster by Some of Those Who Were There (Pen and Sword)
  • Richmond Barbour – The Loss of the “Trades Increase”: An Early Modern Maritime Catastrophe (University of Pennsylvania Press)
  • Martyn R Beardsley – Heroes of the RNLI: The Storm Warriors (Pen and Sword)
  • Brian Best – Elizabeth's Sea Dogs and their War Against Spain (Pen and Sword)
  • Paul Brown – Abandon Ship: The Real Story of the Sinkings in the Falklands War (Osprey Publishing)
  • Geoffrey Budworth and Jason Dalton – The Book of Knots: Over 125 Practical Knots for All Purposes (Ivy Press)
  • Dariusz R. Bugajski – Navigational Rights and Freedoms in the International Law and Practice (Polish Naval Academy University Press)
  • Mark Carne – The Making of a Royal Naval Officer (Unicorn Publishing)
  • John Chuter – Unfortunate Occurrences and Knavish Tricks: The Last Voyage of the SS Capira (Unicorn Publishing)
  • Maurice Cocker – Royal Navy Submarines: 1901 to the Present Day (Pen and Sword)
  • Donald Collingwood – The Captain Class Frigates in the Second World War (Pen and Sword)
  • David Cordingly and John Falconer – Pirates: Fact and Fiction (National Maritime Museum)
  • David Craddock – What Ship, Where Bound? A History of Visual Communication at Sea (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Tom Cunliffe – Pilot Cutters Under Sail: Pilots and Pilotage in Britain and Northern Europe (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Jonas Dahm and Carl Douglas – Ghost Ships of the Baltic Sea (Max Ström)
  • James D G Davidson – Admiral Lord St. Vincent: Saint or Tyrant? The Life of Sir John Jervis, Nelson's Patron (Pen and Sword)
  • Steve Dunn – The Power and the Glory: Royal Navy Fleet Reviews from Earliest Times to 2005 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Dave Eggers – The Lights & Types of Ships at Night (Global Publisher Services)
  • Dr Nic Fields – Lepanto 1571: The Madonna's Victory (Pen and Sword)
  • Colin Freeman – Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (Icon Books)
  • Norman Friedman – British Naval Weapons of World War Two: The John Lambert Collection, Volume III - Coastal Forces Weapons (Pen and Sword)
  • Ian Friel – Britain and the Ocean Road: Shipwrecks and People, 1297-1825 (Pen and Sword)
  • Ian Friel – Breaking Seas, Broken Ships: People, Shipwrecks and Britain, 1854–2007 (Pen and Sword)
  • Howard Fuller – Turret versus Broadside: The Divisive Evolution of British Naval Power, 1860-1870 (Helion & Company)
  • Victor Oyaro Gekara and Helen Sampson – The World of the Seafarer: Qualitative Accounts of Working in the Global Shipping Industry (Springer International Publishing)
  • Michael Green – The United States Marine Corps in the Korean War: Rare Photographs from Wartime Archives (Pen and Sword)
  • Michael Green – United States Navy Destroyers: Rare Photographs from Wartime Archives (Pen and Sword)
  • Geoffrey Gresh – To Rule Eurasia's Waves: The New Great Power Competition at Sea (Yale University)
  • John Harris – The Last Slave Ships: New York and the End of the Middle Passage (Yale University)
  • Mark Hartland – The Takeaway (Black Swan Books)
  • Max Hastings – Operation Pedestal: The Fleet That Battled to Malta 1942 (William Collins)
  • Tim Heath and Michela Cocolin – Hitler's Lost State: The Fall of Prussia and the Wilhelm Gustloff Tragedy (Pen and Sword)
  • Sean Heuvel, Judith Pearson, John Rodgaard – The Trafalgar Chronicle: Dedicated to Naval History in the Nelson Era: New Series 5 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • David Hobbs – Taranto: And Naval Air Warfare in the Mediterranean, 1940-1945 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Peter Hore – Bletchley Park's Secret Source: Churchill's Wrens and the Y Service in World War II (Pen and Sword)
  • John Jordan and Robert Dumas – French Battleships: 1922-1956 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • John Jordan – Warships After London: The End of the Treaty Era in the Five Major Fleets 1930–1936 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Claire Jowitt, Craig Lambert, Steve Mentz – The Routledge Companion to Marine and Maritime Worlds, 1400-1800 (Routledge)
  • Mike Keulemans – Never to Sail in Her: Queen Victoria's Last Royal Yacht (Chaffcutter Books)
  • Hans Joachim Koerver – The Kaiser's U-Boat Assault on America: Germany's Great War Gamble in the First World War (Pen and Sword)
  • Angus Konstam – Mutiny on the Spanish Main: HMS Hermione and the Royal Navy’s Revenge (Osprey Publishing)
  • Richard Larn – Sea of Storms: Shipwrecks of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly (Mabecron Books)
  • Charles Manning – Fly Navy: View from the Cockpit, 1945-2000 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Peter J Marsh – Liberty Factory: The Untold Story of Henry Kaiser's Oregon Shipyards (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Rob Mundle – Bligh: Master Mariner (Pen and Sword)
  • Ben Pinnington – Making Waves: PR Strategies to Transform Your Maritime Business (Rethink Press)
  • Owen Rees – Great Naval Battles of the Ancient Greek World (Pen and Sword)
  • John Roberts – Destroyer Cossack: Detailed in the Original Builders' Plans (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Quentin Russell – Mediterranean Naval Battles That Changed the World (Pen and Sword)
  • Julian Sancton – Madhouse at the End of the Earth (W H Allen)
  • Helen Scales – The Brilliant Abyss: True Tales of Exploring the Deep Sea, Discovering Hidden Life and Selling the Seabed (Bloomsbury)
  • Jak P Mallmann Showell – Hitler's Attack U-Boats: The Kriegsmarine's WWII Submarine Strike Force (Pen and Sword)
  • Rebecca Simon – Why We Love Pirates (Mango)
  • Peter C Smith – Naval Warfare in the English Channel, 1939-1945 (Pen and Sword)
  • Charles D Stanton – Medieval Maritime Warfare (Pen and Sword)
  • Charles Stephenson – The Eastern Fleet and the Indian Ocean, 1942-1944: The Fleet that Had to Hide (Pen and Sword)
  • Jon Sutherland and Diane Canwell – Churchill's Pirates: The Royal Naval Patrol Service in World War II (Pen and Sword)
  • Graham A Thomas – Attack on the Scheldt: Allied Operations in Northern Europe 1944 (Pen and Sword)
  • John Volanthen – Thirteen Lessons that Saved Thirteen Lives: The Thai Cave Rescue (Aurum)
  • Derek Walters – The History of the British U Class Submarine (Pen and Sword)
  • Ben Warlow and J J Colledge – Ships of the Royal Navy: The Complete Record of all Fighting Ships of the Royal Navy from the 15th Century to the Present (Pen and Sword)
  • Conrad Walters – Seaforth World Naval Review: 2021 (Seaforth Publishing)
  • Francesca Webster – Puritan: The Portrait of an American Queen (Self-published)
  • Gordon Williamson – U-Boats at War in 100 Objects, 1939-1945 (Pen and Sword)
  • G R G Worcester – The Junks and Sampans of the Yangtze (Seaforth Publishing)
  • R Glenn Wright – Unmanned and Autonomous Ships: An Overview of MASS (Routledge)
  • Stephen Wynn – The Shetland 'Bus': Transporting Secret Agents Across the North Sea in WW2 (Navy Books-Pen and Sword)
  • Stephen Wynn – The Lancastria Tragedy: Sinking and Cover-up, June 1940 (Pen and Sword)
Ingrid Boon Ulfsby, Co-Director, Estonia, Donald Gosling Award for Best Television or Film Production winner 2021

The Donald Gosling Award for Best Television or Film Production

The Award is made to the director, producer, or other person responsible for making the film or television programme, released or broadcast in the United Kingdom during the qualifying period, that in the opinion of the Awards Committee has made the most significant contribution to the public understanding of maritime matters.

WINNER

  • Henrik Evertsson
    Estonia: The Find That Changes Everything
    Monster (Discovery Channel)

NOMINEES

  • Kip Anderson and Ali Tabrizi
    Seaspiracy
    Aum Films (Netflix)
  • David Batty
    Lost Films of WWII
    7A Films (BBC Four)
  • Mark Benjamin
    Murder at Sea
    Brick City TV (Greenpeace)
  • Edward Berger
    Terror
    AMC Networks (BBC Two)
  • Johnny Burke
    Lost at Sea: My Dad's Last Journey
    Renegade Pictures (Channel 4)
  • Cameo George
    The Codebreaker
    PBS (PBS America)
  • Stan Griffin
    The Lost Pirate Kingdom
    World Media Rights (Netflix)
  • Jess Howe
    Cornwall: This Fishing Life
    Folk Films (BBC Two)
  • Richard Martyn
    Mighty Cruise Ships
    Discovery Europe (Discovery Quest)
  • Karen Selway
    Nelson: Britain's Great Naval Hero
    ITN Productions (Channel 5)
  • Page Shepherd
    Billion Pound Cruises - All at Sea
    Title Role (ITV1)
  • Jess Thomas
    Don't Rock the Boat
    South Shore Productions (ITV1)
  • Oliver Twinch
    History's Greatest Mysteries - The Hunt for Shackleton's Ice Ship
    Atlantic Productions (Sky History)
  • Tim Usborne
    On Board Britain's Nuclear Submarine: Trident
    Artlab Films (Channel 5)
Prof Elisa Morgera, One Ocean Hub, Babcock International First Sea Lord’s Award for Best Use of Digital Media winner 2021

The Babcock International First Sea Lord’s Award for Best Use of Digital Media

The Award is made to the team or person who, in the opinion of the Awards Committee, has made the most constructive contribution to generating awareness of current maritime issues through digital media, including websites, handheld device applications, or social media networks.

WINNER

NOMINEES

Lieutenant Colonel Ed Hall, 45 Commando Royal Marines, Desmond Wettern Fleet Award winner 2021

The Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

The Desmond Wettern Fleet Award is presented annually to the HM ship, submarine, Naval Air Squadron or Royal Marine Unit that is judged to have made the best contribution to a positive image of the Royal Navy during the year to 30 September.

WINNER

  • 45 Commando Royal Marines