Awards Winners

Maritime Media Awards 2018

Drapers' Hall, London
Wednesday, 31 October 2018

The Desmond Wettern Award for Best Journalism

WINNER

Christopher Cope
Political Correspondent, Warship World

NOMINEES

Sam Chambers
Editorial Director, Splash 247

Deborah Haynes
Defence Editor, The Times

Sam Llewellyn
Editor, The Marine Quarterly

Paul Ridgway
Correspondent, Seagull

John Roberts
Editor, Scuttlebutt

The Mountbatten Award for Best Book

WINNER

David Mearns – The Shipwreck Hunter: A Lifetime of Extraordinary Deep-Sea Discoveries (Allen & Unwin)

NOMINEES

Doaa Abdel-Motaal – Antarctica: The Battle for the Seventh Continent (Praeger)
Tami Oldham Ashcraft – Adrift: A True Story of Love, Loss and Survival at Sea (William Collins)
Naomi Austin – The Call of the Sea: A Visual Timeline of Sunderland's Shipbuilding History Through to the Tall Ships Race of 2018 (Consilience Media)
Iain Ballantyne – The Deadly Trade: The Complete History of Submarine Warfare From Archimedes to the Present (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Mike Bender – A New History of Yachting (Boydell Press)
Sally Berridge – The Epic Voyages of Maud Berridge: The Seafaring Diaries of a Victorian Lady (Adlard Coles Nautical)
Kathy Brogan, Russ Bagley, John Barker – If Hovercraft Can Go Anywhere, How Did We End Up Here? (Shivering Sheep)
Steven Price Brown – Riddle of the Waves (Adlard Coles)
Steve Bush – The Fotoflite Files, Volume 1: Royal Navy Warships (NavyBooks)
Horatio Clare – Icebreaker: A Voyage Far North (Chatto & Windus)
Nic Compton – Off the Deep End: A History of Madness at Sea (Adlard Coles)
Caspar Craven – Where the Magic Happens: How a Young Family Changed Their Lives and Sailed Around the World (Adlard Coles)
Kaci Cronkhite – Finding Pax: One Woman's Journey for the Love of her Wooden Boat (Adlard Coles)
Anthony Cumming – In Action with Destroyers 1939–1945: The Wartime Memoirs of Commander J A J Dennis DSC RN (Pen & Sword Maritime)
J. David Davies – Kings of the Sea: Charles II, James II and the Royal Navy (Seaforth Publishing)
Steve Dunn – Bayly's War: The Battle for the Western Approaches in the First World War (Seaforth Publishing)
Bernard Edwards – Churchill's Thin Grey Line: British Merchant Ships at War 1939–1945 (Pen & Sword Maritime)
Barry Gough – Churchill and Fisher: Titans at the Admiralty (Seaforth Publishing)
Dik Gregory and Paul Shanahan – Being Human in Safety-Critical Organisations: How People Create Safety, What Stops Them and What to Do About It (TSO)
David Hobbs – The Royal Navy's Air Service in the Great War (Seaforth Publishing)
Gillian Hutchinson – Sir John Franklin's Erebus and Terror Expedition: Lost and Found (Adlard Coles)
Sam Jefferson – The Sea Devil: The Adventures of Count Felix von Luckner, the Last Raider under Sail (Osprey Publishing)
Sarah Kinkel – Disciplining the Empire: Politics, Governance, and the Rise of the British Navy (Harvard University Press)
Rod Macdonald – Dive Scapa Flow (Whittles Publishing)
Martin Mace – The Royal Navy at Dunkirk: Commanding Officers’ Accounts of British Warships in Action During Operation Dynamo (Frontline Books)
John McWilliams – British Motor Fishing Vessels (Amberley Publishing)
Jonathan North – Nelson at Naples: Revolution and Retribution in 1799 (Amberley Publishing)
Nicholas Rankin – Defending the Rock: How Gibraltar Defeated Hitler (Faber & Faber)
Samuel Robinson – Ocean Science and the British Cold War State (Palgrave Macmillan)
Rachel Slade – Into the Raging Sea: Thirty-Three Mariners, One Megastorm, and the Sinking of El Faro (Ecco Press)
Robert C Stern – The Battleship Holiday: The Naval Treaties and Capital Ship Design (Seaforth Publishing)
Eric Thompson – On Her Majesty's Nuclear Service (Casemate Publishers)
Adam Weymouth – Kings of the Yukon: An Alaskan River Journey (Particular Books)
Rif Winfield and Stephen S Roberts – French Warships in the Age of Sail 1626–1786 (Seaforth Publishing)

The Donald Gosling Award for Best Television or Film Production

WINNER

Nick Maddocks and Andy Attenburrow
Hull's Headscarf Heroes
Testimony Films (BBC Four)

NOMINEES

Rachael Barnes
Saving Lives at Sea
Blast! Films (BBC Two)

Stephanie DeGroote
Sky Ocean Rescue: Dirty Business
Sky News (Sky Atlantic)

Baltasar Kormákur
Adrift
STX Entertainment (Box office, Blu-ray, DVD and Digital HD)

Ben Laidlow
Dispatches: Secrets of Your Cruise
ITN Productions (Channel 4)

Giles Martin-Raget
Les Voiles de St Tropez
GMR+G1 (France)

Andy Richards
Britain Afloat
BBC English Regions (BBC One)

Rebecca Ricks
Fish Wars
Forces TV (Forces TV)

Will Rowson
The Channel: The World’s Busiest Waterway
Blast! Films (Channel 4)

Crispin Sadler
Drain the Sunken Pirate City
Mallinson Sadler Productions (National Geographic)

Chris Terrill
Britain's Biggest Warship
Uppercut Films / STV Productions (BBC Two)

The First Sea Lord’s Award for Best Use of Digital Media

WINNER

The Mary Rose
www.maryrose.org

NOMINEES

BIMCO
www.bimco.org

Global Fishing Watch
www.globalfishingwatch.org

Great British Oceans
www.greatbritishoceans.org

Maritime Journal
www.maritimejournal.com

Project Natick
natick.research.microsoft.com

Nautilus – What Have Seafarers Ever Done for Us?
www.nautilusint.org

The European Marine Energy Centre (EMEC)
www.emec.org.uk

The Great Plastic Pickup (Daily Mail)
www.greatplasticpickup.org

The Lifeboat Station Project
www.lifeboatstationproject.com

The Royal Society: Future Ocean Resources
www.royalsociety.org

The Maritime Fellowship Award

WINNER

Sir David Attenborough

The Desmond Wettern Fleet Award

WINNER

HMS Duncan

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER

Anthony Harvey